Loan Payment Administration LLC v. Hubanks, 2015 WL 1245895,
[…] consumers’ loan information in Nationwide’s solicitation letters. The letter said that Nationwide’s
solicitations violated Business and Professions Code § 14701(a), which
prohibits a person from using the “name, trade name, logo, or tagline of a
lender in a written solicitation ... without the consent of the lender,” unless
the letter is accompanied by a statutorily-prescribed disclaimer. In addition,
the letter said that Nationwide’s use of consumers’ loan amounts in Nationwide’s
solicitation letters violated Business and Professions Code § 14702, which
prohibits a person from using a consumer’s “loan amount, whether or not
publicly available, in a solicitation for services or products without the
consent of the consumer,” unless the solicitation contains a
statutorily-prescribed disclaimer. The
letter continued that these acts were deceptive and misleading; in addition, it
stated that “the placement of the lender’s name in the header of the letter may