Loan Payment Administration LLC v. Hubanks, 2015 WL 1245895,
[…] told.”
In 2013, Nationwide got a letter from Hubanks, a deputy DA in
the Consumer Protection Unit of the Monterey County District Attorney’s Office.
It said that numerous consumer complaints “indicate a pattern of deceptive
business practices having an adverse impact on California consumers,” based on
Nationwide’s practice of referencing the names of consumers’ lenders and the
consumers’ loan information in Nationwide’s solicitation letters. The letter said that Nationwide’s
solicitations violated Business and Professions Code § 14701(a), which
prohibits a person from using the “name, trade name, logo, or tagline of a
lender in a written solicitation ... without the consent of the lender,” unless
the letter is accompanied by a statutorily-prescribed disclaimer. In addition,
the letter said that Nationwide’s use of consumers’ loan amounts in Nationwide’s
solicitation letters violated Business and Professions Code § 14702, which