Trudeau v. Federal Trade Commission, 2006 WL 2087122 (D.C. Cir.)
[…] The release describes the general contours of the settlement and quotes Lydia Parnes, Acting Director of the FTC's Bureau of Consumer Protection, which states: “This ban is meant to shut down an infomercial empire that has misled American consumers for years.... Other habitual false advertisers should take a lesson; mend your ways or face serious consequences.” The release ends with a disclaimer that the final order is for settlement purposes only and doesn’t mean the defendants admitted violating the law.
Trudeau claimed that the FTC exceeded its statutory authority. 15 U.S.C. § 46(f) provides that the FTC “shall ... have power” to “make public from time to time such portions of the information obtained by it ... as are in the public interest,” but Trudeau claimed that the FTC’s intentional and deliberate misrepresentation of the nature of the stipulated order in the press release was contrary to the “public interest.”