Court’s intro:
[…] the TSR is properly implicated, and the district court did not err in its
analysis.”
Pukke argued that AMG Capital required nullification
of the district court’s appointment of a receiver and everything the receiver
has done. Not so. “The appointment of a receiver has long been considered an
ancillary power that a court can deploy to effectuate its injunctive relief,”
which, again, remains available under §13(b).
Appellants also argued that the contempt judgments and the
permanent injunctions against them were time-barred by the statute of
limitations contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2462, which requires that a “proceeding
for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture” be “commenced
within five years from the date when the claim first accrued.” But neither a
contempt judgment nor a permanent injunction is a “penalty” as described in
Section 2462, and even if it were a penalty, the statute of limitations hadn’t
run. A contempt sanction is not a penalty because it does not redress a