Hawkins v. Kroger Co., 2021 WL 210843, No. 15cv2320 JM (AHG) (S.D. Cal. Jan. 11, 2021)
[…] fat, it does not mandate or allow for the product to be labeled ‘0g Trans Fat’
elsewhere.”]
The court also rejected an attempt to impose a survey/expert
evidence requirement for determining reasonable consumer expectations in
California consumer protection cases. Here in particular, “it is not clear what
else the claim ‘0g Trans Fat’ would lead a reasonable consumer to believe other
than the product contains no trans fat.” Certainly Kroger wasn’t entitled to
avoid a trial.
Hawkins also got summary judgment on the argument that “0g
Trans Fat” violated 21 C.F.R. § 101.62(a)(1)-(2), “[a] claim about the level of
fat .... in a food may only be made on the label .... if ... (1) [t]he claim
uses one of the terms defined in this section [or] (2) [t]he claim is made in
accordance with the general requirements for nutrient content claims in §
101.13.” Section 101.13 then provides “the label or labeling of a product may
contain a statement about the amount or percentage of a nutrient if .... [t]he
statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient