Hawkins v. Kroger Co., 2021 WL 210843, No. 15cv2320 JM (AHG) (S.D. Cal. Jan. 11, 2021)
[…] Here in particular, “it is not clear what
else the claim ‘0g Trans Fat’ would lead a reasonable consumer to believe other
than the product contains no trans fat.” Certainly Kroger wasn’t entitled to
avoid a trial.
Hawkins also got summary judgment on the argument that “0g
Trans Fat” violated 21 C.F.R. § 101.62(a)(1)-(2), “[a] claim about the level of
fat .... in a food may only be made on the label .... if ... (1) [t]he claim
uses one of the terms defined in this section [or] (2) [t]he claim is made in
accordance with the general requirements for nutrient content claims in §
101.13.” Section 101.13 then provides “the label or labeling of a product may
contain a statement about the amount or percentage of a nutrient if .... [t]he
statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient
in the food and it is not false or misleading in any respect (e.g., ‘100
calories’ or ‘5 grams of fat’)[.]” Previous cases have held that this provision
doesn’t “authorize” a “No Trans Fat” claim on the label. Though this was in a
preemption context, the logic held here: “No Trans Fat” outside of the
nutrition facts panel was misleading, given that the conceded use of PHO and