Friday, October 12, 2018
[…] “Cranberry Apple”: Campbell argued that this was misleading because the product had more apple juice than cranberry. Freshbev argued that that the name of the product wasn’t plausibly read as a proportion claim, and that any confusion could be resolved by reading the ingredients list.

21 C.F.R. § 102.33(b) states that names “must be in descending order of predominance by volume unless the name specifically shows that the juice with the represented flavor is used as a flavor (e.g., raspberry-flavored apple and pear juice drink).”  Defendants’ label was a pretty clear violation of this rule without the “flavored” caveat. “Because it violates FDA labeling requirements, a reasonable consumer may be misled into believing that Cranberry Apple juice has more cranberry juice than apple.”