Hasemann v. Gerber Prods. Co., 2016 WL 5477595, No. 15-CV-2995
[…] Wade, it would
seem also justified here.)
The court then ruled that, given state precedent, Wisconsin
Deceptive Trade Practices Act § 100.18, which “generally prohibits false,
deceptive, or misleading representations or statements of fact in public
advertisements or sales announcements,” didn’t cover food, but only “real
estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment”; an intermediate state
court previously held that “merchandise” doesn’t mean “food” here because a
different section of the law specifically mentions food and doesn’t provide for
a private right of action.
However, § 100.20(2)(a) authorizes the Wisconsin Department
of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection “to ‘issue general orders
forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices in business
which are determined by the department to be unfair.’ ” “Section 100.20 also
authorizes a private right of action,” permitting “[a]ny person suffering
pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued
under this section [to] sue for damages ....” And, pursuant to this authority,
the department has issued a general order requiring food sold in Wisconsin to
be labeled in compliance with FDA rules.
Here, the FDA has found that the labeling at issue was misleading.