Monday, April 18, 2011
[…] The insured had the burden of showing that an exception to the exclusion applied. CGS succeeded in satisfying this burden with respect to Wal-Mart’s imputed damages for Wal-Mart’s trademark violations, but not for Wal-Mart’s defense costs.

Given the way the underlying claims were pled, they sufficed to charge CGS with a breach of warranty to Wal-Mart, and under NY law Wal-Mart’s remedies include the right to indemnification from the seller for resulting economic loss. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-312(3) (“Unless otherwise agreed, a seller that is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like ….”). The requirements for damages are that the seller is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind, the goods were subject to a rightful third-party infringement claim upon delivery, the buyer didn’t furnish specifications to the seller, and the parties did not make another agreement.