Monday, May 15, 2017
[…] However, he was not allowed to opine on a defendant’s corporate intent, or on legal conclusions/matters outside the scope of his expertise, though he could opine on whether practices might mislead consumers.

Columbia argued that their reference prices were valid under section 17501 of the FAL, which reads: “No price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market price as above defined....” A 1957 Attorney General Opinion stated that the “phrase ‘prevailing market price’ means the predominating price that may be obtained for merchandise similar to the article in question on the open market and within the community where the article is sold.”