Bruton alleged that she bought a number of specified Gerber
[…] group, Yogurt Blends, and Graduates. She
allegedly read and relied on the labels and Gerber’s website, which made
unlawful/deceptive claims of three kinds: (a) nutrient content claims, such as
“Excellent Source,” “Good Source,” “As Healthy As Fresh,” and “No Added Sugar,”
(b) “natural” claims, and (c) sugar-related claims.
She alleged that Gerber made nutrient content claims on
virtually all of its products, even though the FDA authorizes nutrient content
claims on foods for adults that aren’t permitted for children under 2 because
of their different nutritional needs. See
21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(3) (“Except for claims regarding [certain] vitamins and
minerals ... no nutrient content claims may be made on food intended
specifically for use by infants and children less than 2 years of age unless
the claim is specifically provided for” by particular regulations). This allegedly made all Gerber products for
under-2 children misbranded if they claimed to be an “Excellent Source” of
Iron, Vitamin A, and Vitamin C, or a “Good Source” of Calcium, Iron, Zinc, and
Vitamins A, D, and E, “among other things.”